Track and Field
Head Coaches - Mark Chamberlin & Amanda Roberts
Section Champs - Girls 1998                    Section Champs Boys 2015, 2016
League Boys Champs -  1904, 1905, 1906, 1913, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1950,1951, 1952, 1957, 1958, 1959 , 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1978, 1980, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
League Girls Champs -1978, 1980, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

2017 Schedule 

Sat.Feb.25             Clark Massey Relays                              8:45am Rancho Cordova

Wed, Mar 2             Placer vs  dual                 3:30   Placer

Sat, Mar  4            Sac Track Classic                                9:00  Sac State            

Wed, Mar 8            Dual vs Vista Del Lago                            3:30 Placer

Fri, Mar 17              Le Febvre Relays                                  1:30   Placer

Wed.Mar 29             Placer vs Foothill                                  3:30    Foothill

Fri. Mar.31             Colfax Invite                                        1:00   Colfax

Fri, Mar.31              Stanford Invitational (Day 1) qualifying     TBA    Palo Alto

Sat, Apr 1               Stanford Invitational (Day 2) qualifying      TBA    Palo Alto

Wed, Apr 5             Placer vs Colfax PVL Dual                       3:30  Colfax                 

Wed, Apr 19           Placer vs Lincoln PVL Dual                      3:30   Lincoln

Fri, Apr 21              Del Oro Invitational (top 3 each Div.)           12:00 Del Oro

Wed, Apr 26           Placer vs Center PVL Dual                       3:30   Placer

Sat, Apr 29            Sacramento Meet Of Champions (qualifying)TBA  American River

Wed, May 3            Placer vs Bear River PVL Dual                  3:30   Placer

Fri, May 5              Nevada Union Invitational (Top 3 Var.only)  TBA    Nevada Union

Tue May 9               PVL Trials                                              3:00   Placer High

Thur May 11            PVL Finals                                             4:00   PlacerHigh

Tues, May 16           Division IV Section Trials                         TBA    Stanislaus State

Thur, May 18           Division IV Section Finals                         TBA    Stanislaus State

Tues, May 23             Team End of Year Banquet   6:00PM Placer Cafeteria

Thu, May 25            Sac Joaquin Section Masters Trials          TBA    Elk Grove High

Fri, May 26             Sac Joaquin Section Masters Finals          TBA    Elk Grove High

Fri, Jun 2                Cif State Trials                                      TBA    Clovis—Buchanan H

Sat, Jun 3               Cif State Finals                                      TBA    Clovis—Buchanan H

 Contact Info:

Varsity Co-Head Coach/Vault: Mark Chamberlin  916-532-8999 (no texting please)

Varsity Co-Head Coach/Sprints: Amanda Roberts   530-401-2896 pipcampbell@ucdavis.edu

Distance Coach: Joan Lewis

Triple Jump/Sprints Coach: Levi Elseberry

Long Jump/Hurdles Coach: Dylann Swisley                             dylannlswisley@gmail.com

Throws Coach:   Nathan Swisley     

High Jump Coach: Tara McCullough                              

Manager: Katy Chamberlin     530-745-5718(@Placer High) kchamber@puhsd.k12.ca.us



Placer Athletics




Subpages (2): LeFebvre Relays Pictures